Accident Grumman F9F-8T Cougar 142499, Monday 13 July 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 13 July 1959
Time:
Type:Grumman F9F-8T Cougar
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 142499
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Corpus Christi, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Kingsville, TX/JTTU
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed in a desert area of an inactivated air station after the pilot had ejected at 7,000 ft/400 kts and the other crew member at 3,000 ft/300 kts.

Sources:

Ejection History
The Levelland Daily Sun News 14 July 1959, p5
Forgotten Jets