This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 6 July 1959 |
| Time: | c. 06:50 |
| Type: | Grumman F9F-8T Cougar |
| Owner/operator: | United States Navy |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 2 mi from NAS Chase Field, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | NAS Chase Field, TX/VT-2. (06:48) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crash-landed in a field shortly after take-off due to a loss of power. Instructor Marine Capt Chester A. Liddle (28) and student Lt James D. Arrington (24) escaped without injuries. The jet was too low for a return or ejection.
Sources:
The Enns Daily News 6 July 1959, p1