Accident Grumman F9F-8T Cougar 142960, Saturday 25 April 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 25 April 1959
Time:forenoon
Type:Grumman F9F-8T Cougar
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 142960
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:ca 10 mi W of Edna, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Chase Field, TX/VT-25
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed and burned in a pasture near Inez after Felix Hugh Sherry (24) and Jerry Tansil O'Dell (27) had ejected safely.

Sources:

The Edna Herald 30 April 1959, p1
Forgotten Jets