Accident North American FJ-3 Fury (F-86E) , Sunday 26 July 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 26 July 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American FJ-3 Fury (F-86E)
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Somerville, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Willow Grove, PA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed and burned. Lt Col Kenneth ... (39), commanding officer of the Navy Reserve Training. Date earlier ? Fate of pilot ?.

Sources:

The Cuero Report 28 July 1959, p4 (photo, partially unreadable)