Accident Piper PA-32R-301T Turbo Saratoga SP N3577D, Tuesday 5 July 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 5 July 2022
Time:c. 20:52 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-301T Turbo Saratoga SP
Owner/operator:AGA Aviation LLC
Registration: N3577D
MSN: 32R-8029036
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Gustavo Díaz Ordaz, Tamaulipas -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:McAllen-Miller International Airport, TX (MFE/KMFE)
Destination airport:Monterrey-General Mariano Escobedo International Airport (MTY/MMMY)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Turbo Saratoga SP experienced a loss of engine power and crashed under unknown circumstances near Gustavo Díaz Ordaz, Tamaulipas.
One of the five occupants was injured.

Sources:

https://www.infobae.com/america/mexico/2022/07/06/desplome-de-una-avioneta-en-tamaulipas-dejo-al-menos-3-personas-heridas/
https://www.eluniversal.com.mx/estados/tamaulipas-se-desploma-avioneta-hay-un-herido
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=3577D
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a4021f&lat=26.090&lon=-98.544&zoom=11.0&showTrace=2022-07-06&leg=1
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N3577D/history/20220706/0156Z/KMFE/L%2026.11496%20-98.72138

Media: