This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 26 August 1940 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Boulton Paul Defiant Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 264 (Madras Presidency) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | L7005 |
| MSN: | 53 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Chislet, near Canterbury, Kent, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Manston, Ramsgate, Kent |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Bouton Paul Defiant Mk.1 L6985/PS-B of 264 (Madras Presidency) Squadron, RAF. Written off (destroyed in combat) on 26 August 1940. Of the two crew, one was killed, and one survived. Shot down into the sea 2 miles off Herne Bay while intercepting an attack from Bf109s and Do17s, together with L7025. The Fighter Command Combat Report (FCCR/579/40), for 264 Squadron between 1200-1305hrs on 26 August 1940 states that 12 Do.17s and at least 50 Me109s (Bf109s) were attacked by 264 Squadron between Herne Bay and Deal, with the loss of 6 Do17s and a Me109 for the loss of three Defiants (L6985, L7005, and L7026)
A full size replica of Defiant L7005 (with some original parts - although none of them are from L7005) now exists at the Kent Battle of Britain Museum in Hawkinge. According to the website: "Defiant L7005 was flown by Sergeants Thorn and Barker, the top-scoring crew from the Battle of Britain. We actually have a piece of the original aircraft which was shot down on August 28 1940 by a Messerschmitt 109, which was in turn shot down by a Hurricane. The Defiant forced-landed and burnt out. What we have is a fistful of molten aluminium, but it will form part of the display and story of the aircraft and its crew.”
Defiant L7005 is believed to be the plane that shot down the RAF Museum's famous Dornier 17, which it recovered from Goodwin Sands in 2012
Sergeant Frederick J.Barker and his Pilot Sergeant Edward Roland Thorn both of No 264 Squadron shot down 3 Bf 109's and a Bf 110 on the 28th of May 1940. On May 29th they shot down 2 Ju 87's and a He 111 on the 31st. Both men were promoted to Flight Sergeant and awarded the D.F.M. for their actions. On the 24th of August 1940 they shot down a Ju 88. Both were injured on 26th of August 1940 after shooting down 2 Do 17's and a Bf 109 that were attacking them, they crash landed the battle damaged Defiant I (L7005) near Chislet. Both Thorn and Barker survived the war, but Thorn was to die in 1946 when flying Gloster Meteor F.3, serial number EE456 of the Empire Central Flying School.
Defiant L7005 came down at Chislet, Kent: Chislet is an English village and civil parish in northeast Kent between Canterbury and the Isle of Thanet.
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-L9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1979 p 48)
2. The Fallen Few of the Battle of Britain By Norman Franks, Nigel McCrery, Edward McManus
3. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/
4. 264 Squadron ORB (Operational Record Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1/10/1939 to 31/8/1945: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR27/1553 at
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C2504195 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Boulton_Paul_Defiant#Surviving_aircraft 6.
https://www.key.aero/article/humble-and-sincere-tribute 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ted_Thorn_(RAF_officer)#Battle_of_Britain
8.
https://www.bbm.org.uk/airmen/Thorn.htm 9.
https://www.bbm.org.uk/airmen/BarkerFJ.htm 