Accident Tecnam P2008 LV-S046, Saturday 2 July 2022
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 2 July 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P2008
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: LV-S046
MSN: 111
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Allen Airfield, Rio Negro -   Argentina
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Allen Airfield, Rio Negro
Destination airport:Allen Airfield, Rio Negro
Investigating agency: JST
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Tecnam P2008, took off from the aerodrome of the aeroclub Allen (Río Negro Province) at 18:00 hours on a local pleasure flight.
After landing and having parked on the airfield apron, the passenger descended from the aircraft and was hit by the propeller which was still in motion.
As a result of the accident, the passenger sustained serious injuries and was taken to hospital for treatment. The aircraft sustained significant damage due to the abrupt engine shutdown caused by the impact of the propeller with the passenger.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JST
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://twitter.com/JSTsucesos/status/1544743864556261377

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/16940_1626739960.jpg (photo)

Media: