Accident Tecnam P2008 EC-XJI, Saturday 25 June 2022
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 25 June 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P2008
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: EC-XJI
MSN: 11046-2587
Year of manufacture:2012
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Calzada de Valdunciel -   Spain
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Calzada de Valdunciel
Destination airport:Calzada de Valdunciel
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Tecnam P 2008 aircraft, registration EC-XJI, suffered an accident during the approach to runway 27 of the Calzada de Valdunciel aerodrome.
The aircraft, with the pilot as the only occupant on board, had taken off for a local flight to and from the Calzada de Valdunciel (Salamanca) aerodrome for takeoffs and landings.
On the final leg of the last approach, the aircraft contacted the ground, first with the tip of the left wing and then with the landing gear and the lower part of the fuselage, moving laterally to the right over the ground until it came to a stop 30 m south of the beginning of the runway strip.

The pilot was uninjured and the aircraft was significantly damaged with breakage of the right leg of the main landing gear, the nose gear leg and the lower part of the fuselage, in addition to deformations in the right plane.

Sources:

https://www.transportes.gob.es/organos-colegiados/ciaiac/ultraligeros-motorizados-ulm/2022/a-017_2022