Incident Aero Commander 100 N2946T, Sunday 3 July 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 3 July 2022
Time:c. 12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic VO10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander 100
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2946T
MSN: 070
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:near Sandlin Bridge, NC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following an inflight partial loss of engine power, the aircraft was not damaged during the ensuing forced landing to major roadway terrain near Sandlin Bridge, North Carolina.
The two occupants were not injured during the incident.

Sources:

https://www.thesmokymountaintimes.com/local-news/mayday-small-plane-makes-emergency-landing-74
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=2946T

Location

Media: