Accident Air Tractor AT-502 PR-JSM, Tuesday 5 July 2022
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 5 July 2022
Time:c. 09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT5T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-502
Owner/operator:Bom Futuro Agricola Ltda
Registration: PR-JSM
MSN: 502-0184
Year of manufacture:1992
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Lucas do Rio Verde, Tapurah, MT -   Brazil
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Fazenda Vale Airport (SSDS), MT
Destination airport:Fazenda Vale Airport (SSDS), MT
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An Air Tractor AT-502 took off from Fazenda Vale Airport (SSDS), Tapurah, Mato Grosso, around 1:10 pm (UTC), in order to perform a defensive application flight in an area of Lucas do Rio Verde, with a pilot on board. At the end of one of the recovery curves, the application bar touched the plantation, resulting in a colliding with the ground and and teh aircraft caught fire.
The pilot died on August 12 (38 days after the accident) in a hospital in Cuiabá (MT).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://g1.globo.com/sp/bauru-marilia/noticia/2022/08/15/corpo-do-piloto-de-aviao-agricola-que-caiu-em-mt-e-enterrado-em-itapolis.ghtml
https://www.sonoticias.com.br/geral/aviao-tocou-solo-caiu-e-pegou-fogo-proximo-a-lucas-do-rio-verde-diz-gerente-piloto-esta-hospitalizado/
https://www.radarmt.com/noticia/53745/piloto-de-aeronave-agricola-sobrevive-a-queda-de-aviao-em-mt
https://www.agitosmutum.com.br/cidades/piloto-e-levado-ao-hospital-apos-queda-de-aviao-em-lucas-do-rio-verdemt/27645?fbclid=IwAR2bvtrOdoAATlzDNbt_OwNQPK__V0VjejIlWkKutCj5nE1OSRzexOJUpWI
https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PRJSM
http://painelsipaer.cenipa.aer.mil.br/QvAJAXZfc/opendoc.htm?document=SIGAER%2Fgia%2Fqvw%2Fpainel_sipaer.qvw&host=QVS%40cirros31-37&anonymous=true&sheet=SH04

Media: