ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280076
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 13-MAY-2022 |
Time: | 10:00 UTC |
Type: | Airbus A321-251N |
Owner/operator: | TAP Air Portugal |
Registration: | CS-TJI |
MSN: | 8270 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 186 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | None |
Category: | Serious incident |
Location: | Ponta Delgada -
Portugal
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | Lisboa-Humberto Delgado Airport (LIS/LPPT) |
Destination airport: | Ponta Delgada-João Paulo II Airport, Azores (PDL/LPPD) |
Investigating agency: | GPIAAF Portugal |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:TAP Portugal flight TP1869, an Airbus A321neo, was involed in a runway incursion incident at Ponta Delgada.
At 09:30, with two aircraft inbound, a DHC-8-200 for runway 12 and an A321 for runway 30, a maintenance team and their vehicle were authorized by the ATS to enter and remain on the runway in order to carry out scheduled maintenance work on the ILS system (UHF “Glide Path” GP) on runway 30, a navigation aid which had been given as out of service by NOTAM: ILS GP FREQ 332.600 MHZ RWY 30 U/S DUE TO MAINT.
During the approach, the A321 crew requested an ILS procedure for runway 30, which was denied by ATS due to the ILS being unserviceable. The crew then requested a Localizer runway approach, which was also denied for the same reason, leading the crew to reply that the NOTAM only mentioned that the GS was inoperative.
Later, Ponta Delgada approach cleared the A321 to proceed to NAVPO and ILS R30.
At 09:57, already in visual conditions and below 4000ft, the A321 was cleared to land on runway 30, receiving from ATS additional instructions, in the event of a go-around, to climb straight ahead and climb to 2000ft, or below, due other traffic inbound for runway 12.
At 10:00, during the landing flare, the pilot monitoring spotted a white van over the line on the right side of the runway 30 and a go-around manoeuvre was initiated. The CTA, after realizing the manoeuvre, instructed the A321 to turn left, having the crew informed of the vehicle on the runway.
The maintenance team on the vehicle, after the overflight of the aircraft, immediately abandoned the runway communicating to operations and ATS the situation.
Sources:
http://www.gpiaa.gov.pt/wwwbase/wwwinclude/ficheiro.aspx?tipo=0&id=10789&ambiente=WebSiteMenu