Accident Bell 505 JetRanger X B-707S, Wednesday 6 July 2022
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 6 July 2022
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B505 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 505 JetRanger X
Owner/operator:Reignwood Star General Aviation
Registration: B-707S
MSN: 65068
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fangshan District, Beijing -   China
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Bell 505 struck the cable of cable car before landing in the Shidu scenic area. The collision shattered the helicopter, whose remains fell into the river gorge below. The two pilots died in the crash. Neither pilot had previously flown that route, so they did not have knowledge of such danger. According to the investigation report, the ground dispatcher, who had the helicopter in sight and was communicating with it by radio, had twice alerted the crew about the cable 2 minutes before the accident occurred. Nonetheless, the crew apparently did not see the cable until it was too late.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAAC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CAAC (Northern). Investigation Report NCNC_AAR_2022_03. (in Chinese)
https://todaynationnews.com/two-pilots-killed-in-helicopter-crash-in-beijing-suburbs-officials-confirm/
http://www.uniindia.com/helicopter-crash-in-china-2-pilots-killed/world/news/2773684.html
https://www.tellerreport.com/life/2022-07-07-civil-aviation-administration--two-pilots-were-killed-in-a-helicopter-flight-accident-in-beijing.S1pp8CXs5.html

Location

Media: