Accident PZL-104 Wilga 35 YR-VIS, Wednesday 1 June 2022
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 1 June 2022
Time:12:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PZ04 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
PZL-104 Wilga 35
Owner/operator:Aeroclubul României
Registration: YR-VIS
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sânpetru -   Romania
Phase: Landing
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:Ghimbav airfield
Destination airport:Ghimbav airfield
Investigating agency: AIAS
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft was scheduled to perform several flights in the area of Ghimbav airfield and Sânpetru aerodrome for the air demonstration organised for Children's Day. At around 12.00 LT, the pilot of the aircraft took off from runway 03 of the Ghimbav airfield in tow with a glider which he lifted up to a height of about 500 m, after which it released.
The aircraft descended for landing on runway 03.
During the final approach, at a height of about 5-10 m, the pilot noticed that he was losing control of the aircraft, which prompted him to push the throttle and operate the throttle to initiate the missed landing procedure. The pilot pulled back, but the aircraft made hard contact with the ground with the left main wheel, after which it began to climb as a result of the pilot's missed landing manoeuvre. During the climb he noticed that the landing gear wheel was in a position confirming that the left landing gear was damaged, and the pilot assessed that the damper attachment bolt on the strut had broken. Analysing the situation, he took the decision to proceed to the Sânpetru aerodrome for an emergency landing.

Sources:

http://www.aias.gov.ro/images/publicatii/rapoarte-de-investigatie/20220601_RP_YR-VIS_RO.pdf