Accident Grumman F9F-6 Cougar , Tuesday 29 May 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 29 May 1956
Time:
Type:Grumman F9F-6 Cougar
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:New Boston, IL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Columbus, OH
Destination airport:Lathe, KS
Narrative:
Went missing during a thunderstorm. Found crashed in a field. Lt Charles Eichenberg (32).

Sources:

Brownwood Bulletin 31 May 1956, p3