Accident Blériot Spad 46 F-AEGS, Thursday 31 July 1924
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 31 July 1924
Time:12:45
Type:Blériot Spad 46
Owner/operator:Cie Internationale de Navigation Aerienne (CIDNA)
Registration: F-AEGS
MSN: 30
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Strasbourg, Bas-Rhin 67 -   France
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Strasbourg (12:35)
Destination airport:Prague
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Forced landing due to engine failure at Rhine bridge to Kehl. Pilot Saintz injured.

Sources:

https://gallica.bnf.fr/ark:/12148/bpt6k628902f/f3.item