This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 13 April 1956 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Grumman F9F Cougar |
| Owner/operator: | United States Navy |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Chicago, IL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed in Mount Prospect suburb after Lt George L. Roblee (26) had ejected at 20,000 ft due to loss of control.
Sources:
Brownwood Bulletin 15 April 1956, p2