Emergency parachute use Accident Evektor Sportstar SL B-10TA, Sunday 6 June 2021
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 6 June 2021
Time:09:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic EVSS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Evektor Sportstar SL
Owner/operator:Beijing Hezhongjiuzhou General Aviation
Registration: B-10TA
MSN: 20172009
Year of manufacture:2017
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Taocheng District, Hengshui, Hebei Province -   China
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Taocheng Heyan Airport
Destination airport:Taocheng Heyan Airport
Investigating agency: CAAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A pilot in training was practicing alone. When the Sportstar bounced on landing, the pilot intended to push down but was instructed by ground controller to go around. At a height of 75 m, the pilot felt that the rate of climb was low and that the engine was vibrating, thus he deployed the Sportstar's airframe parachute in fear of an engine failure ensued by stall. Manual of the Sportstar specified that the airframe parachute should be deployed only at an altitude of 200 m or more. As a consequence, the aircraft lost lift and dived nose first to farmland. It was badly damaged and the pilot suffered serious injuries.

Investigation report by CAAC wrote that the accident was caused by human error; training provided by Beijing Hezhongjiuzhou General Aviation was unsatisfactory, particularly with regard to the use of airframe parachutes.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAAC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CAAC Investigation Report of Civil Aircraft Accident. NCNC-2021-15. Published by Commission on Aviation Safety, Huabei (Northern China) Directorate of China's Civil Aviation. 2021. (in Chinese)