Accident Grumman F9F-7 Cougar 130873, Saturday 18 June 1955
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 18 June 1955
Time:night
Type:Grumman F9F-7 Cougar
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 130873
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:8 mi from Leoti, KS -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Hensey Field/Dallas, TX
Destination airport:NAS Buckley, CO
Narrative:
Five Cougar jets caught in a violent storm in a night formation flight. Marine Reserve pilot Maj Patrick Dugan (33), VMF-111, bailed out and found dead in a field next day. The four other pilots brought there jets down in Kansas and northeast Colorado and escaped injury.

Sources:

Sweetwater Reporter 20 June 1955, p3
AAIR