Accident Grumman F9F-8 Cougar 131131, Sunday 20 March 1955
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 20 March 1955
Time:c. 18:00
Type:Grumman F9F-8 Cougar
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 131131
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Valley Mills, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAAS Kingsville, TX
Destination airport:Clovis, NM
Narrative:
Crashed on a ranch in the Lake Whitney region while flying in a thunderstorm with a second F9F which arrived safely at Clovis. Pilot Ens. George W. Allen (22)(VF-121 NAS Miramar, CA).

Sources:

The Guero Record 22 March 1955, p2
AAIR
Cliffton Record 25 March 1955, p2