Accident Grumman F9F-6 Cougar 128204, Wednesday 7 July 1954
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 7 July 1954
Time:
Type:Grumman F9F-6 Cougar
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 128204
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near NAS Barbers Point, HI -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Yorktown/VF-153
Destination airport:NAS Barbers Point, HI
Narrative:
Crash-landed in dense undergrowth after flame-out. Lt (jg) William Lorenza Powers escaped unhurt.

Sources:

Breckenridge American 8 July 1954, p6
AAIR (FLEF)