Accident Avro 504K G-EBIN, Friday 25 July 1924
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 25 July 1924
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A504 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 504K
Owner/operator:F.J.V. Holmes
Registration: G-EBIN
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Plymouth, Devon -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Plymouth, Devon (EGHD)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
First registered as G-EBIN (C of R 1050) 28/11/23. Written off 25/07/24 when crashed under unknown circumstances at Plymouth, Devon. Registration cancelled same date.

Sources:

1. http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-EBIN.pdf
2. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/aeroplanes/15-aeroplanes/82-register-gb-g-eb
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-E3.html
4. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1924/archives/crash-of-an-avro-504-in-united-kingdom-34/]