This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 13 June 1957 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Grumman F9F Panther |
| Owner/operator: | United States Navy |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | NAS Kingsville, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Overshot runway and skidded a quarter of miles through a field on its belly. Marine Reserve pilot 2°Lt W.A. Johnson (22) suffered serious injuries.
Sources:
The Cuero Record 16 June 1957, p6