This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 7 June 1956 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Grumman F9F Panther |
| Owner/operator: | United States Navy |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | NAS Kingsville, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | NAS Kingsville, TX |
Narrative:Crashed and burned from a formation after went into a spin as he tried to land. Marine Corps pilot 1°Lt Paul Robert Chester (22).
Sources:
Brownwood Bulletin 8 June 1956, p1