This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 3 August 1956 |
| Time: | c. 10:00 |
| Type: | North American T-28 |
| Owner/operator: | United States Navy |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Corpus Christi, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | NAS Corpus Christi or Cabaniss Aux Field |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Two training planes, a propeller driven T-28 and a jet collided near the outskirts of Corpus Christi. Two bailed out, a third was killed and a fourth man seriously injured.
Sources:
The Daily News-Telegram 3 August 1956, p1