Mid-air collision Accident Lockheed TV-2 ? , Friday 3 August 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 3 August 1956
Time:c. 10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed TV-2 ?
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Corpus Christi, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Corpus Christi or Cabaniss Aux Field
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two training planes, a T-28 and a jet collided. Two bailed out, one killed and anothter seriously injured.

Sources:

The Daily News-Telegram 3 August 1956, p1