Accident Grumman F9F-2 Panther 123048, Monday 6 June 1955
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 6 June 1955
Time:
Type:Grumman F9F-2 Panther
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 123048
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Baffin Bay, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Chase Field, TX/ATU-204
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into shallow water at the mouth of Baffin Bay, 1 mile east of Eddy Target. Aviation Cadet William Elmer Wendt (21).

Sources:

The Levelland Daily Sun News 7 June 1955, p1
AAIR