Accident Grumman F9F-5 Panther 125548, Monday 28 February 1955
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 28 February 1955
Time:
Type:Grumman F9F-5 Panther
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration: 125548
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lake Michigan, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Glenview, IL
Destination airport:Tulsa, OK
Narrative:
Marine F9F Panther went missing after disappeared from Glenview radar screen shortly after take-off. 1°Lt Henry Grady Stallings, Jr (23), VMA-323 MCAS El Toro, CA.

Sources:

Breckenridge American 4 March 1955, p1
AAIR