Accident Grumman F9F Panther , Sunday 18 December 1955
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 18 December 1955
Time:c. noon
Type:Grumman F9F Panther
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near New Iberia, LA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Pensacola, FL
Destination airport:MCAS El Toro, CA/3rd MAW
Narrative:
Crashed and exploded in marshlands during a cross country flight. Pilot said he ejecting due to engine problems flying at 32,000ft. An open parachute was seen. Pilot Lt D.F. Frantz missing.

Sources:

Sweetwater Reporter 20 December 1955, p9