Incident Cessna 560XL Citation XLS+ N476JC, Thursday 7 July 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 7 July 2022
Time:08:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C56X model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 560XL Citation XLS+
Owner/operator:Bandyco LLC
Registration: N476JC
MSN: 560-6095
Year of manufacture:2011
Total airframe hrs:2500 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:South of Fort Dodge, IA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Danville-Stuart Powell Field, KY (KDVK)
Destination airport:Lincoln Municipal Airport, NE (LNK/KLNK)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Cessna 560XL Citation XLS+, N476JC, suffered the loss of the #2 engine with parts of the engine and cowling damaging the tail of the aircraft while En-route to Lincoln, NE (LNK/KLNK).
At 08:38 LT the aircraft declared an emergency and began squawking 7700 and diverted to Fort Dodge, IA (FOD/KFOD),
where it landed safely at 08:53 LT. The final destination was planned to be Aspen, CO (ASE/KASE)
No reported injuries.
There was severe weather indicated just south of the intended flight route.

Sources:

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N476JC/history/20220707/1200Z/KDVK/KFOD
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a5d82f&lat=40.321&lon=-90.487&zoom=7.0&showTrace=2022-07-07×tamp=1657201115

Media: