This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 26 August 1955 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Grumman F9F Panther |
| Owner/operator: | United States Navy |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Gulf of Mexico -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | NAS Kingsville, TX |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Two Panther collided. One crashed after Cadet Frederick Lemke (21) had bailed out into the Gulf and rescued three hours later by a Navy helicopter. French Cadet J.C. LeFort flew with a damaged wing back to Kingsville.
Sources:
The Levelland Daily Sun 26 August 1955, p2