Accident Piper-harris J3C-65 N9721Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280107

Date:Thursday 21 April 2022
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Piper-harris J3C-65
Owner/operator:
Registration: N9721Y
MSN: 2451
Year of manufacture:1938
Total airframe hrs:4927 hours
Engine model:Continental C85
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hartford, Wisconsin -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Hartford, WI (HXF)
Destination airport:Hartford, WI (HXF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor reported that the airplane was slowed to taxi speed after a full stop landing. While the flight instructor taxied toward the ramp during gusty wind conditions, the left wing raised up and the airplane subsequently nosed over. The vertical stabilizer and both wing struts sustained substantial damage. The flight instructor reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor lost control of the airplane while taxiing in gusty wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN22LA182
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN22LA182

Location