Accident Grumman G-21A Goose C-FPVE, Monday 9 September 1974
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 9 September 1974
Time:12:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic G21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-21A Goose
Owner/operator:West Coast Air Services
Registration: C-FPVE
MSN: 1200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nitinat Canyon at the foot of Mt. Hooper, Vancouver Island, B.C. -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Tofino, B. C.
Destination airport:Vancouver, B. C.
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into Nitinat Canyon at the foot of Mt. Hooper in low cloud and poor visibility.
Pilot: John Richard Creighton Ferguson 32
Passengers:
Herbert Johnny Moore 26
Marguirite Mary Moore 23
Herbert Hector Moore 2
Peter Yaremkevich 41
Robert Burton Richardson 42
Arne David Johnson 22
Lillian Dupont 27
Doreen Janet Nagy 29
Rock Poirier 58
William Frederick Appleby 50

Sources:

http://goosecentral.web.officelive.com/Serials.aspx
http://www.aerialvisuals.ca/AirframeDossier.php?Serial=38876
http://search-collections.royalbcmuseum.bc.ca/Genealogy