Accident Cessna A185F N1040F, Friday 8 April 2022
ASN logo

Date:Friday 8 April 2022
Time:13:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F
Owner/operator:Aero Middleton LLC
Registration: N1040F
MSN: 18502697
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:5406 hours
Engine model:Continental IO 550-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Evansville-Dress Regional Airport, IN (EVV/KEVV) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rogers Municipal Airport-Carter Field, AR (ROG/KROG)
Destination airport:Evansville-Dress Regional Airport, IN (EVV/KEVV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that as the airplane slowed down during the landing roll, he was unable to maintain directional control and the airplane ground looped to the right and the left wing struck the runway. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left outboard wing. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation and that the accident may have been prevented if he had applied more left braking action.

Probable Cause: The pilot did not maintain directional control during the landing roll resulting in a ground loop.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN22LA172
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN22LA172

Location