| Date: | Thursday 7 April 2022 |
| Time: | 18:50 LT |
| Type: | Cirrus SR22 |
| Owner/operator: | Halo LLC |
| Registration: | N248G |
| MSN: | 1261 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2005 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1861 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-550-N |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Peyton, Colorado -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Cedar City Airport, UT (CDC/KCDC) |
| Destination airport: | KFLY |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported he intended to land after sunset and did not activate the runway lighting. During final approach, the airplane collided with the airport windsock and landed next to the runway. During the landing roll the pilot maneuvered the airplane onto the runway and stopped on a taxiway. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing when it impacted the windsock. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operations and that he misjudged the runway location.
Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to not activate the runway lighting and misjudged the runway location, which resulted in a collision with a windsock.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN22LA171 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN22LA171
Location