Runway excursion Accident Cub Crafters CCK-2000 Carbon Cub EX-3 N311PF, Thursday 7 April 2022
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 7 April 2022
Time:17:31 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CC11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cub Crafters CCK-2000 Carbon Cub EX-3
Owner/operator:
Registration: N311PF
MSN: CCK-2000-0028
Year of manufacture:2020
Total airframe hrs:94 hours
Engine model:CubCrafters CC363i
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Collegedale, Tennessee -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Collegedale, TN
Destination airport:Collegedale, TN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that before landing, he made a low pass to check the controllability of the airplane close to the runway. While passing the windsock, he noted the surface winds appeared to be a direct crosswind from right to left. The pilot then set up the airplane for a full stop landing. As the airplane touched down, the wind had shifted to a quartering tailwind and the wing and tail began to lift. The pilot applied full right aileron and up elevator in an attempt to maintain directional control, however, the airplane departed the runway surface, the propeller impacted the ground and the airplane flipped over, which resulted in substantial damage to the rudder.
The pilot reported that the airplane had no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during landing, which resulted in a runway excursion and a subsequent nose-over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA22LA185
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA22LA185

Location