Gear-up landing Accident Cessna 172RG N5338V, Sunday 3 April 2022
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 3 April 2022
Time:10:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C72R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172RG
Owner/operator:
Registration: N5338V
MSN: 172RG0509
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:14693 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pearland, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Pearland, TX (LVJ)
Destination airport:Pearland, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor reported that he and pilot receiving instruction had performed eight takeoffs and landings without incident. The flight instructor's procedure was to perform the checklist items and select landing gear down when established on downwind in the traffic pattern. During the final traffic pattern, they became distracted and did not perform the checklist. The pilot receiving instruction reported that they did not lower the landing gear during the final approach and the airplane landed wheels up. The airplane sustained damage to the lower fuselage structure during the landing. Video footage provided by the airport manager showed the airplane's landing gear fully retracted during the approach. Neither pilot recalled hearing the landing gear warning horn prior to the gear up landing. The mechanic that recovered and examined the airplane after the accident reported that the landing gear extended normally, and the landing gear warning horn was audible.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor's failure to extend the landing gear and perform a before landing checklist.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN22LA169
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN22LA169

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 May 1993 N5338V Ate Of Florida Inc. 0 Fort Lauderdale, FL sub
8 May 2025 N5338V Private 0 Sugar Land Regional Airport (SGR/KSGR), Houston, TX unk

Location