Accident Aeroprakt A22 Valor N22LV, Tuesday 29 March 2022
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 29 March 2022
Time:13:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AP22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeroprakt A22 Valor
Owner/operator:
Registration: N22LV
MSN: 192
Year of manufacture:2007
Total airframe hrs:1163 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mascotte, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mascotte, FL
Destination airport:Mascotte, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The experimental airplane was equipped with a 2.5-gallon header fuel tank, which allowed for about 20 minutes of flight. There was also a fuel tank in each wing that fed the header fuel tank, and each wing fuel tank had a respective fuel shutoff valve. The pilot stated that he recently purchased the airplane, and the fuel valve placards were confusing; however, he did not notice until after the accident that the fuel valve handles have on/off arrows embossed in them. While flying in the airport traffic pattern, the airplane experienced a total loss of engine power and the pilot attempted to glide to a runway, but the airplane struck a fence just prior to the runway and came to rest inverted, which resulted in substantial damage to the left wing and vertical stabilizer. The pilot added that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions with the airplane and he believed that he flew with the fuel valves in the off position.

Probable Cause: The pilot's incorrect positioning of both wing fuel valves, which resulted in a total loss of engine power due to fuel starvation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA22LA174
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA22LA174

Location