| Date: | Tuesday 29 March 2022 |
| Time: | 11:35 LT |
| Type: | Cessna R182 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | XB-CMU |
| MSN: | R18201679 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1982 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2073 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-L3C5D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | McAllen, Texas -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Ciudad Apodaca, OF |
| Destination airport: | McAllen, TX |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:While on final approach, the pilot asked the air traffic controller for the wind conditions. The pilot reported that he was 'worried†about the wind conditions, and he forgot to extend the landing gear during the before landing checks. The airplane landed gear-up and came to rest upright on the runway. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the lower fuselage.
The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to extend the landing gear due to distraction.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN22LA177 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN22LA177
Location