| Date: | Saturday 26 March 2022 |
| Time: | 15:30 LT |
| Type: | Robinson R22 Beta |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N7087X |
| MSN: | 2829 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1998 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1798 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-J2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Garnett, Kansas -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Garnett, KS (K68) |
| Destination airport: | Garnett, KS (K68) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:After refueling the helicopter, the pilot entered into a light hover to return to his hangar. Due to obstacles on the left side of the helicopter, the pilot attempted to hover taxi horizontally to the right. While executing this maneuver, the right skid contacted the ramp and the helicopter entered into a dynamic rollover and came to rest on its right side, which resulted in substantial damage to the main rotor. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain lateral control while hovering which resulted in a dynamic rollover.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN22LA158 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN22LA158
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location