Accident Breguet-Latécoère 14 F-AFBD, Thursday 6 November 1924
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 6 November 1924
Time:16:00
Type:Breguet-Latécoère 14
Owner/operator:Cie Generale d’Enterprises Aeronautiques (CGEA)
Registration: F-AFBD
MSN: 204
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Cabrerolles (Hérault) -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Perpignan
Destination airport:Marseille
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed "near the hamlet of Aigues Vives". Pilot Georges Payan suffered head injuries, died. As "F. 2371" in report.

Sources:

https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/f-aaaa.pdf
Le Petit Journal 7 November 1924, p1/8 November 1924, p3