Accident Grumman F9F-6P Cougar , Monday 1 August 1955
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 1 August 1955
Time:afternoon
Type:Grumman F9F-6P Cougar
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:15 mi NE of Abilene, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Point Mugu, CA
Destination airport:NAS Dallas-Hensley Field, TX
Narrative:
Crashed into a rocky hilltop near the Lake Fort Phantom Dam. Lt Cmdr Francis Albert MeCue, Jr.

Sources:

The Ennis Daily News 2 August 1955, p1