This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 5 January 1942 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Brewster 339E Buffalo |
| Owner/operator: | 243 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | W8199 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Kallang -
Singapore
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Kallang |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:While taking off, collided with W8179, also of 243 Sqn, which was landing. Both pilots died.
Pilot: P/O Ronald Spenser Shield RNZAF, buried in Kranji War Cemetery, Singapore.
Sources:
ASN Wikibase Occurrence #167050.