Accident Brewster 339E Buffalo W8191, Thursday 22 January 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 22 January 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f2a model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Brewster 339E Buffalo
Owner/operator:488 (NZ) Sqn RAF
Registration: W8191
MSN: 207
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Kallang -   Singapore
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Kallang
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Destroyed during Japanese air raid on Singapore while taking off. Pilot later died of injuries.
Pilot: P/O L R Farr.

Sources:

www.adf-gallery.com.au/nz-serials/nzbuffalo.htm