This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 18 January 1942 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Brewster 339E Buffalo |
| Owner/operator: | 488 (NZ) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | W8141 |
| MSN: | 157 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | over Phillip Channel -
Singapore
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down by Japanese fighters, ditched in the Phillip Channel off Singapore.
Pilot: P/O E W Cox - missing believed killed. Remembered at Singapore Memoria (Column 421)
Sources:
www.adf-gallery.com.au/nz-serials/nzbuffalo.htm https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/1814290/ernest-wilkin-cox/ 