This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 13 January 1942 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Brewster 339E Buffalo |
| Owner/operator: | 488 (NZ) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | W8235 |
| MSN: | 251 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | S of Pulau Batam -
Indonesia
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Ran out of fuel while chasing Japanese aircraft. Pilot forced to bail out.
Pilot: Sgt D L Clow.
Sources:
www.adf-gallery.com.au/nz-serials/nzbuffalo.htm 