Accident Brewster 339E Buffalo AN189, Tuesday 13 January 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 13 January 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f2a model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Brewster 339E Buffalo
Owner/operator:488 (NZ) Sqn RAF
Registration: AN189
MSN: 288
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:over Singapore -   Singapore
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by Japanese.

a Source (see second sorce) gives the name of pilot: Frank Oakdon. But the same source gives this name for registration W8185 (201) on the same day. Pilot shot down twice?

Sources:

www.adf-gallery.com.au/nz-serials/nzbuffalo.htm
https://www.adf-gallery.com.au/nz-serials/nzbuffalo.htm