| Date: | Sunday 30 January 2005 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 737-505 |
| Owner/operator: | SAS Braathens |
| Registration: | LN-BRV |
| MSN: | 25791/2351 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1992 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 111 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Harstad/Narvik lufthavn Evenes (ENEV) -
Norway
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Oslo-Gardermoen Airport (OSL/ENGM) |
| Destination airport: | ENEV |
| Investigating agency: | AIBN |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Aircraft lost directional control on landing due to low Runway friction and strong cross wind. Runway was closed while the aircraft was towed to the bay.
Significant investigation results
a) The runway was prepared for approx. 30 m wide, which gives too small safety margins under winter conditions. (This relationship was not a factor in this incident, but is considered by the AIBN as a risk factor in Norwegian winter operations).
b) Braathens OM Part B (and later SAS Norge OM-B) accepted the use of friction figures measured on wet winter-smooth runways with an accuracy in hundredths, despite the warning in AIP EN AD 1.2 point 2.7.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 years and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://havarikommisjonen.no/Luftfart/Avgitte-rapporter/2009-07 https://www.nsia.no/Aviation/Published-reports/2011-10?iid=8172&pid=SHT-Report-Attachments.Native-InnerFile-File&attach=1
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 