This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 7 July 2022 |
| Time: | 10:00 |
| Type: | P&M Aviation QuikR 912S |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | 19JJ |
| MSN: | 8506 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Oyonnax-Arbent Airfield (LFLK), Ain -
France
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Oyonnax-Arbent Airfield (LFLK) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A P&M Aviation QuikR 912S crashed under unknown circumstances shortly after takeoff from Oyonnax-Arbent Airfield (LFLK), Ain.
The pilot was seriously injured and the ultralight was written off.
Sources:
https://www.leprogres.fr/faits-divers-justice/2022/07/07/crash-d-un-ulm-a-arbent-le-pilote-grievement-blesse https://france3-regions.francetvinfo.fr/auvergne-rhone-alpes/ain/accident-d-ulm-a-arbent-dans-l-ain-le-pilote-grievement-blesse-2577956.html
History of this aircraft
Ex G-CGHO
Location