Loss of control Accident ProFe Banjo-MH OK-BKC 01,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280148

Date:Saturday 25 June 2022
Time:c. 18:00
Type:ProFe Banjo-MH
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OK-BKC 01
MSN: 02/97
Year of manufacture:1997
Total airframe hrs:420 hours
Engine model:ZDZ 210B2-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ceske Budejovice former Air Base (LKCS) -   Czech Republic
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ceske Budejovice Air Base (LKCS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: UZPLN
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
In the climb after takeoff, the ProFe Banjo MH suffered a loss of power and entered a spin. The pilot was seriously injured when the ultralight motor glider hit the ground. He succumbed to his injuries after 5 days.

Causes
The cause of the accident was inappropriate modifications to the originally ultralight glider, which ultimately caused the UL powered glider to crash into a corkscrew at low altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UZPLN
Report number: CZ-22-0604
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.policie.cz/clanek/letecka-nehoda-755627.aspx
https://www.idnes.cz/ceske-budejovice/zpravy/nehoda-plane-vetron-letectvi-zraneni.A220625_210705_budejovice-zpravy_elk
https://cnn.iprima.cz/pilot-s-vetronem-na-ceskobudejovicku-havaroval-spadl-z-vysky-desitek-metru-vazne-se-zranil-111481
http://www.profe.cz/airplanes/banjo-mh/ultralight-airplane.html