Accident Lockheed 10E Electra XA-BAU, Friday 2 December 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 2 December 1938
Time:c. 07:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic L10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed 10E Electra
Owner/operator:Mexicana de Aviación
Registration: XA-BAU
MSN: 1041
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Mexico-City -   Mexico
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Mexico-City (06:50)
Destination airport:Mérida via Villahermosa
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into Cerro Peñon in fog shortly after take off. Three crew and five passengers.

Sources:

El Informador 3 December 1938, p1+2